Welcome to nikoli.com! Enjoy nikoli puzzles online!

Information -+

Thank you!

We have discontinued membership services from Sep 10th, 2018. Thank you so much for having played nikoli.com for many years.

All members will be able to log in until Mar 31st, 2019 and enjoy the puzzles published within the most recent 180 days as well as the puzzles in the "Botsu Bako" and "Pick of the puzzles" sections.

Entry to The Nikoli Derby was closed Sep 14, 2018

We will announce the ranking of all participants of The Nikoli Derby on Thu. Sep 27th.

Announcement of the maintenance work Sep 18, 2018

from Fri. Sep 21, 2018 05:00(UTC), about 2 hours

You will not able to get access to the nikoli.com during this time. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Result of the 300th nikoli.com Puzzle ChampionshipSep 7, 2018

Congratulations! MOR and LoveBeer won the 300th Puzzle Championship! The winner's name is now displayed and will remain on the Champion page of nikoli.com Hall of Fame.

This was the last championship. Thank you very much to all players!

Added Hitori, Kakuro and Ripple Effect to The pick of the puzzles pageSep 3, 2018

Added Hitori, Kakuro and Ripple Effect to The pick of the puzzles page in the members only corner.

Added Botsu Bako problem Feb 16, 2018

bay wolf Jr's Hashiwokakero problem is open to members. Try it out on the Botsu Bako (Extra Special Problems) page in the members only corner.

Collection of problems

TypeTotalPlayableUnsolvedOnly openIncompleteSolved
Slitherlink5199000
Nurikabe 5655000
Heyawake 5555000
Akari6377000
Hitori4288000
Masyu5255000
Shikaku5766000
Hashiwokakero5366000
Numberlink4755000
Yajilin5055000
Shakashaka541111000
Satogaeri5099000
Norinori5277000
Kakuro4066000
Sudoku381717000
Ripple Effect3899000

Members who have reached the maximum number of problems can play the "Total" number of problems.