Welcome to nikoli.com! Enjoy nikoli puzzles online!

Information -+

Result of the 221st nikoli.com Puzzle ChampionshipAug 22, 2015

Congratulations! tokunakira won the 221st Puzzle Championship! The winner's name is now displayed and will remain on the Champion page of nikoli.com Hall of Fame.

The next puzzle championship will be held from Fri. Sep 4, 2015 13:00 (UTC). The time trial problem will be a Heyawake puzzle contributed by the ax and sword.

Maintenance finished Aug 21, 2015

About 10 minutes after 05:00 Aug 21, 2015(UTC).

Due to scheduled maintenance, you could not access to the nikoli.com. Sorry for the inconvenience.

The Nikoli Derby - 15th world championship Aug 17, 2015

The Nikoli Derby was developed by nikoli as a party game. It has very simple rules that make it exciting and easy for all, from kids to much older players. The winners will get a nikoli.com original T-shirt or various nikoli original goods.

Added Botsu Bako problem Aug 11, 2015

Guten's Akari problem is open to members. Try it out on the Botsu Bako (Extra Special Problems) page in the members only corner.

Added Akari and Hashiwokakero to The pick of the puzzles pageAug 3, 2015

Added Akari and Hashiwokakero to The pick of the puzzles page in the members only corner.

One Layout SudokusJul 17, 2015

This is our 3rd "One layout" project. Here we have 20 of these sudoku puzzles. Try them out!

Author round-table Vol.23Apr 15, 2015

Here today we have Guten a very familiar author who created Shakashaka. And we also have HIRO FUKUSHIMA who thought up the Heyawake rules. We will talk about "Omopa" today.

Recent puzzles

The problems in the table have been published within the last 1 week (168 hours). You can find older problems in the "Collection of problems".

You can enjoy     cells problems, if you are a member.

TypeSizeLevelAuthorPublished
Akari24x14

24x14

Hard

GutenAug 30, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Hitori12x12

12x12

Medium

T.KarinoAug 30, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Kakuro11x9

11x9

Easy

Ogawa MinoriAug 29, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Shikaku36x20

36x20

Hard

CastyAug 29, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Yajilin45x31

45x31

Extra

aikoAug 29, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Slitherlink24x14

24x14

Hard

bay wolf JrAug 29, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemMasyu10x10

10x10

Easy

aquablueAug 29, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero41x27

41x27

Extra

-4Aug 28, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Heyawake 24x14

24x14

Hard

aikoAug 28, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Shakashaka36x20

36x20

Medium

CastyAug 28, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 18x10

18x10

Medium

GutenAug 28, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemYajilin10x10

10x10

Easy

AsaokitanAug 28, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Satogaeri18x10

18x10

Medium

-4Aug 27, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Sudoku9x9

9x9

Hard

aspirinAug 27, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Heyawake 18x10

18x10

Medium

alkalineAug 27, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero22x13

22x13

Hard

aikoAug 27, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemShikaku10x10

10x10

Easy

cubic functionAug 26, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Numberlink24x14

24x14

Hard

-4Aug 26, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Shakashaka18x10

18x10

Medium

GutenAug 26, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Norinori18x10

18x10

Medium

aikoAug 26, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Ripple Effect10x10

10x10

Easy

T.KarinoAug 26, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemHitori8x8

8x8

Easy

MomotereuAug 25, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Masyu36x20

36x20

Hard

bay wolf JrAug 25, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Solve problemNurikabe 10x10

10x10

Easy

-4Aug 25, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Kakuro21x13

21x13

Hard

CastyAug 25, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Akari18x10

18x10

Medium

T.KarinoAug 24, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Heyawake 24x14

24x14

Hard

GutenAug 24, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Yajilin18x10

18x10

Medium

aikoAug 24, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Slitherlink18x10

18x10

Medium

aquablueAug 24, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Shikaku24x14

24x14

Hard

-4Aug 24, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemNumberlink10x10

10x10

Easy

alkalineAug 23, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Shakashaka10x10

10x10

Easy

AsaokitanAug 23, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Satogaeri24x14

24x14

Hard

36Aug 23, 2015 15:00(UTC)

Collection of problems

TypeTotalPlayableUnsolvedOnly openIncompleteSolved
Slitherlink5266000
Nurikabe 6277000
Heyawake 6366000
Akari6566000
Hitori4577000
Masyu5677000
Shikaku5977000
Hashiwokakero5977000
Numberlink4777000
Yajilin5877000
Shakashaka6066000
Satogaeri4866000
Norinori4066000
Kakuro4066000
Sudoku381919000
Ripple Effect4077000

Members who has maximum numbers of problem can play "Total" numbers of problems. Guest can enjoy "Playable" problems.