Welcome to nikoli.com! Enjoy nikoli puzzles online!

Information -+

Added Botsu Bako problem Jul 21, 2017

T.Karino's Numberlink problem is open to members. Try it out on the Botsu Bako (Extra Special Problems) page in the members only corner.

271st Puzzle ChampionshipJul 21, 2017

nikoli.com holds the 271st Puzzle Championship on our members page on Sat. Jul 22, 2017 13:00 (UTC). The first correct solution is the winner. Start right away and hurry, race, dash to solve it and submit it immediately!

Time trial problems will appear in the table of "Recent puzzles" at 13:00(UTC).

Maintenance finished Jul 21, 2017

About 10 minutes after 05:00 Jul 21, 2017(UTC).

Due to scheduled maintenance, you could not access to the nikoli.com. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Announcement of the server transition work (Everybody's page) Jul 18, 2017

We will replace the server of the Everybody's page, from Wed, Jul. 26th 18:00(UTC) to Thu, Jul. 27th 18:00(UTC) (at the latest). You will not able to access the Everybody's page during this time. We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your understanding.

* You can access the Members' page during this time.

Added Heyawake and Masyu to The pick of the puzzles pageJul 3, 2017

Added Heyawake and Masyu to The pick of the puzzles page in the members only corner.

24 hour janken - 2nd world championship Jan 20, 2017

"24 hour janken" was created and developed by nikoli.com. It is a championship with janken (the well known rock-paper-scissors game), which is a popular game among Japanese. The winners will get a nikoli.com original T-shirt or various nikoli original goods.

Recent puzzles

The problems in the table have been published within the last 1 week (168 hours). You can find older problems in the "Collection of problems".

You can enjoy     cells problems, if you are a member.

TypeSizeLevelAuthorPublished
Hashiwokakero16x9

16x9

Medium

K.SJul 21, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Yajilin18x10

18x10

Medium

alkalineJul 21, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Ripple Effect8x8

8x8

Easy

CastyJul 20, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 24x14

24x14

Hard

AsaokitanJul 20, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Numberlink18x10

18x10

Medium

aikoJul 20, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Solve problemMasyu10x10

10x10

Easy

bay wolf JrJul 20, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Shakashaka24x14

24x14

Medium

the ax and swordJul 20, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Slitherlink18x10

18x10

Medium

nyoroppyiJul 19, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Kakuro21x13

21x13

Hard

CastyJul 19, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 10x10

10x10

Medium

MiyaJul 19, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemHashiwokakero9x9

9x9

Easy

SAKAMOTO, NobuyukiJul 19, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Heyawake 10x10

10x10

Medium

the ax and swordJul 18, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Shikaku36x20

36x20

Hard

-4Jul 18, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Solve problemAkari10x10

10x10

Easy

SAKAMOTO, NobuyukiJul 18, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Yajilin18x10

18x10

Medium

cubic functionJul 18, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Hitori17x17

17x17

Hard

aikoJul 17, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Satogaeri18x10

18x10

Medium

-4Jul 17, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 36x20

36x20

Hard

MINEJul 17, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Numberlink10x10

10x10

Easy

the ax and swordJul 17, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemSudoku9x9

9x9

Easy

45Jul 16, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Heyawake 24x14

24x14

Medium

aikoJul 16, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Shakashaka36x20

36x20

Hard

GutenJul 16, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Masyu36x20

36x20

Hard

T.KarinoJul 16, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemNorinori10x10

10x10

Easy

CastyJul 16, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Shikaku18x10

18x10

Medium

Ogawa MinoriJul 15, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Akari45x31

45x31

Extra

the ax and swordJul 15, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Ripple Effect18x10

18x10

Hard

nyoroppyiJul 15, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Hitori12x12

12x12

Hard

Z_HJul 15, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemNumberlink10x10

10x10

Easy

-4Jul 15, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Kakuro11x9

11x9

Easy

aikoJul 14, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Slitherlink36x20

36x20

Hard

T.KarinoJul 14, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero22x13

22x13

Hard

GutenJul 14, 2017 15:00(UTC)

Collection of problems

TypeTotalPlayableUnsolvedOnly openIncompleteSolved
Slitherlink5366000
Nurikabe 5866000
Heyawake 5955000
Akari6488000
Hitori4577000
Masyu5066000
Shikaku5988000
Hashiwokakero5799000
Numberlink4877000
Yajilin5466000
Shakashaka5888000
Satogaeri5077000
Norinori5166000
Kakuro4066000
Sudoku391818000
Ripple Effect4077000

Members who have reached the maximum number of problems can play the "Total" number of problems.