Welcome to nikoli.com! Enjoy nikoli puzzles online!

Information -+

Result of the 214th nikoli.com Puzzle ChampionshipMay 15, 2015

Congratulations! catmask won the 214th Puzzle Championship! The winner's name is now displayed and will remain on the Champion page of nikoli.com Hall of Fame.

The next puzzle championship will be held from Fri. May 29, 2015 13:00 (UTC). The time trial problem will be a Ripple Effect puzzle contributed by -4.

Maintenance finished May 15, 2015

About 15 minutes after 05:00 May 15, 2015(UTC).

Due to scheduled maintenance, you could not access to the nikoli.com. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Added Nurikabe, Numberlink and Satogaeri to The pick of the puzzles pageMay 1, 2015

Added Nurikabe, Numberlink and Satogaeri to The pick of the puzzles page in the members only corner.

Author round-table Vol.23Apr 15, 2015

Here today we have Guten a very familiar author who created Shakashaka. And we also have HIRO FUKUSHIMA who thought up the Heyawake rules. We will talk about "Omopa" today.

Added Botsu Bako problem Apr 7, 2015

nyoroppyi's Heyawake problem is open to members. Try it out on the Botsu Bako (Extra Special Problems) page in the members only corner.

Results of the Nikoli Derby - 14th world championshipMar 24, 2015

The Nikoli Derby was developed by nikoli as a party game.

Look here for the results of The Nikoli Derby - 14th world championship.

We hope you are one of the winners!

Recent puzzles

The problems in the table have been published within the last 1 week (168 hours). You can find older problems in the "Collection of problems".

You can enjoy     cells problems, if you are a member.

TypeSizeLevelAuthorPublished
Hitori8x8

8x8

Medium

cubic functionMay 22, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Akari36x20

36x20

Hard

GutenMay 22, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Kakuro19x11

19x11

Hard

T.KarinoMay 22, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Masyu18x10

18x10

Medium

alkalineMay 22, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Shikaku24x14

24x14

Medium

MiyaMay 22, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero32x18

32x18

Hard

-4May 21, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Solve problemShakashaka10x10

10x10

Easy

GutenMay 21, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 24x14

24x14

Hard

aikoMay 21, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Heyawake 10x10

10x10

Easy

cubic functionMay 21, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Akari18x10

18x10

Medium

nyoroppyiMay 20, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Slitherlink24x14

24x14

Hard

the ax and swordMay 20, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Ripple Effect8x8

8x8

Easy

-4May 20, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Norinori18x10

18x10

Medium

SAKAMOTO, NobuyukiMay 20, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemSudoku9x9

9x9

Easy

aquablueMay 20, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Shikaku18x10

18x10

Medium

GutenMay 19, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Numberlink24x14

24x14

Hard

Ogawa MinoriMay 19, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Satogaeri18x10

18x10

Hard

bay wolf JrMay 19, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Solve problemNurikabe 10x10

10x10

Easy

-4May 19, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Hitori8x8

8x8

Medium

aikoMay 19, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Masyu24x14

24x14

Hard

CastyMay 18, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Shakashaka18x10

18x10

Medium

Ogawa MinoriMay 18, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Yajilin18x10

18x10

Medium

aquablueMay 18, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Kakuro11x9

11x9

Medium

-4May 18, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Heyawake 24x14

24x14

Hard

CastyMay 17, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Numberlink10x10

10x10

Easy

GutenMay 17, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Shikaku36x20

36x20

Hard

aikoMay 17, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Shakashaka10x10

10x10

Easy

AsaokitanMay 17, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero16x9

16x9

Medium

-4May 16, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Akari36x20

36x20

Hard

MiyaMay 16, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Ripple Effect10x10

10x10

Hard

Z_HMay 16, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Masyu36x20

36x20

Hard

bay wolf JrMay 16, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemSatogaeri10x10

10x10

Easy

aquablueMay 16, 2015 03:00(UTC)

Collection of problems

TypeTotalPlayableUnsolvedOnly openIncompleteSolved
Slitherlink5266000
Nurikabe 6577000
Heyawake 6577000
Akari6777000
Hitori4877000
Masyu5955000
Shikaku5966000
Hashiwokakero5866000
Numberlink4866000
Yajilin5877000
Shakashaka5866000
Satogaeri4477000
Norinori3777000
Kakuro3955000
Sudoku391919000
Ripple Effect4066000

Members who has maximum numbers of problem can play "Total" numbers of problems. Guest can enjoy "Playable" problems.