Welcome to nikoli.com! Enjoy nikoli puzzles online!

Information -+

Maintenance finished Nov 17, 2017

About 10 minutes after 05:00 Nov 17, 2017(UTC).

Due to scheduled maintenance, you could not access to the nikoli.com. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Result of the 279th nikoli.com Puzzle ChampionshipNov 12, 2017

Congratulations! Rintaro won the 279th Puzzle Championship! The winner's name is now displayed and will remain on the Champion page of nikoli.com Hall of Fame.

The next puzzle championship will be held from Sun. Nov 26, 2017 13:00 (UTC). The time trial problem will be a Norinori puzzle contributed by Ogland.

Added Nurikabe, Numberlink and Satogaeri to The pick of the puzzles pageNov 1, 2017

Added Nurikabe, Numberlink and Satogaeri to The pick of the puzzles page in the members only corner.

Added Botsu Bako problem Oct 20, 2017

SAKAMOTO, Nobuyuki's Satogaeri problem is open to members. Try it out on the Botsu Bako (Extra Special Problems) page in the members only corner.

Results of the 24 hour janken GameSep 12, 2016

24 hour janken is a simple and easy game. It is a championship with janken (the well known rock-paper-scissors game), which is a popular game among Japanese.

Look here for the results of the 24 hour janken.

Recent puzzles

The problems in the table have been published within the last 1 week (168 hours). You can find older problems in the "Collection of problems".

You can enjoy     cells problems, if you are a member.

TypeSizeLevelAuthorPublished
Heyawake 18x10

18x10

Medium

cubic functionNov 19, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Hitori17x17

17x17

Hard

aikoNov 19, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemSatogaeri10x10

10x10

Easy

K.SNov 18, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Akari45x31

45x31

Hard

T.KarinoNov 18, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Norinori24x14

24x14

Hard

-4Nov 18, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Solve problemYajilin10x10

10x10

Easy

Ogawa MinoriNov 18, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Shakashaka36x20

36x20

Hard

alkalineNov 18, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Masyu10x10

10x10

Medium

oku-yamaNov 17, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Slitherlink24x14

24x14

Hard

SAKAMOTO, NobuyukiNov 17, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Shikaku36x20

36x20

Hard

CastyNov 17, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 18x10

18x10

Medium

T.KarinoNov 17, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemRipple Effect8x8

8x8

Easy

aquablueNov 17, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Akari18x10

18x10

Medium

-4Nov 16, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero22x13

22x13

Hard

45Nov 16, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Satogaeri18x10

18x10

Hard

GutenNov 16, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Sudoku9x9

9x9

Easy

K.SNov 16, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Norinori10x10

10x10

Easy

bay wolf JrNov 15, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Heyawake 24x14

24x14

Hard

Ogawa MinoriNov 15, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Numberlink24x14

24x14

Medium

aikoNov 15, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Slitherlink18x10

18x10

Medium

K.SNov 15, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Yajilin18x10

18x10

Medium

SAKAMOTO, NobuyukiNov 15, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Akari18x10

18x10

Medium

CastyNov 14, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Shakashaka24x14

24x14

Hard

MomotereuNov 14, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Solve problemKakuro11x9

11x9

Easy

GutenNov 14, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero16x9

16x9

Medium

K.SNov 14, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Ripple Effect10x10

10x10

Easy

T.KarinoNov 14, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemNurikabe 10x10

10x10

Easy

Ogawa MinoriNov 13, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Masyu36x20

36x20

Hard

-4Nov 13, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Hitori12x12

12x12

Hard

CastyNov 13, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Shikaku10x10

10x10

Easy

cubic functionNov 13, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Heyawake 18x10

18x10

Medium

aikoNov 12, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Norinori24x14

24x14

Hard

Subaru_SaitoNov 12, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Slitherlink

Time trial problem

45x31

45x31

Extra

Ogawa MinoriNov 12, 2017 13:00(UTC)

Collection of problems

TypeTotalPlayableUnsolvedOnly openIncompleteSolved
Slitherlink5366000
Nurikabe 5977000
Heyawake 5877000
Akari6788000
Hitori4677000
Masyu5066000
Shikaku5788000
Hashiwokakero5899000
Numberlink4577000
Yajilin5077000
Shakashaka5966000
Satogaeri5477000
Norinori5177000
Kakuro3966000
Sudoku391717000
Ripple Effect4177000

Members who have reached the maximum number of problems can play the "Total" number of problems.