Welcome to nikoli.com! Enjoy nikoli puzzles online!

Information -+

24 hour janken - 2nd world championship Jan 20, 2017

"24 hour janken" was created and developed by nikoli.com. It is a championship with janken (the well known rock-paper-scissors game), which is a popular game among Japanese. The winners will get a nikoli.com original T-shirt or various nikoli original goods.

Maintenance finished Jun 16, 2017

About 10 minutes after 05:00 Jun 16, 2017(UTC).

Due to scheduled maintenance, you could not access to the nikoli.com. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Result of the 268th nikoli.com Puzzle ChampionshipJun 10, 2017

Congratulations! bf81 won the 268th Puzzle Championship! The winner's name is now displayed and will remain on the Champion page of nikoli.com Hall of Fame.

The next puzzle championship will be held from Sat. Jun 24, 2017 13:00 (UTC). The time trial problem will be a Heyawake puzzle contributed by T.Karino.

Added Shikaku, Sudoku and Shakashaka to The pick of the puzzles pageJun 1, 2017

Added Shikaku, Sudoku and Shakashaka to The pick of the puzzles page in the members only corner.

Added Botsu Bako problem Apr 21, 2017

Momotereu's Heyawake problem is open to members. Try it out on the Botsu Bako (Extra Special Problems) page in the members only corner.

Results of the Nikoli Derby - 16th world championshipJan 30, 2017

The Nikoli Derby was developed by nikoli as a party game.

Look here for the results of The Nikoli Derby - 16th world championship.

We hope you are one of the winners!

Recent puzzles

The problems in the table have been published within the last 1 week (168 hours). You can find older problems in the "Collection of problems".

You can enjoy     cells problems, if you are a member.

TypeSizeLevelAuthorPublished
Akari10x10

10x10

Easy

nyoroppyiJun 22, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero32x18

32x18

Hard

T.KarinoJun 22, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Hitori8x8

8x8

Medium

K.SJun 22, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Shakashaka36x20

36x20

Hard

GutenJun 22, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Yajilin10x10

10x10

Easy

bay wolf JrJun 21, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Ripple Effect18x10

18x10

Hard

-4Jun 21, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Slitherlink10x10

10x10

Medium

cubic functionJun 21, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Masyu24x14

24x14

Medium

CastyJun 21, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemHeyawake 10x10

10x10

Easy

GutenJun 20, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 24x14

24x14

Hard

Yuichi SaitoJun 20, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Shikaku18x10

18x10

Medium

nyoroppyiJun 20, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Akari18x10

18x10

Medium

T.KarinoJun 20, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Kakuro19x11

19x11

Medium

Subaru_SaitoJun 20, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemNorinori10x10

10x10

Easy

aquablueJun 19, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero22x13

22x13

Hard

K.SJun 19, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Numberlink24x14

24x14

Hard

-4Jun 19, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Solve problemHitori8x8

8x8

Easy

GutenJun 19, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Shakashaka18x10

18x10

Medium

Ogawa MinoriJun 19, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Heyawake 18x10

18x10

Medium

cubic functionJun 18, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Satogaeri36x20

36x20

Hard

CastyJun 18, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 36x20

36x20

Hard

MINEJun 18, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Sudoku9x9

9x9

Hard

aspirinJun 18, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Masyu10x10

10x10

Medium

akasyoJun 17, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Shikaku18x10

18x10

Easy

CastyJun 17, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Yajilin36x20

36x20

Hard

Subaru_SaitoJun 17, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Akari36x20

36x20

Hard

GutenJun 17, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Ripple Effect8x8

8x8

Easy

-4Jun 17, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemSatogaeri10x10

10x10

Easy

aquablueJun 16, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Slitherlink24x14

24x14

Hard

Ogawa MinoriJun 16, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Norinori36x20

36x20

Hard

the ax and swordJun 16, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero16x9

16x9

Medium

GutenJun 16, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Numberlink10x10

10x10

Easy

nyoroppyiJun 16, 2017 03:00(UTC)

Collection of problems

TypeTotalPlayableUnsolvedOnly openIncompleteSolved
Slitherlink5355000
Nurikabe 5766000
Heyawake 5777000
Akari6388000
Hitori4766000
Masyu5166000
Shikaku6088000
Hashiwokakero5888000
Numberlink4866000
Yajilin5377000
Shakashaka5766000
Satogaeri5199000
Norinori5366000
Kakuro4066000
Sudoku391717000
Ripple Effect4055000

Members who have reached the maximum number of problems can play the "Total" number of problems.