Welcome to nikoli.com! Enjoy nikoli puzzles online!

Information -+

Result of the 212th nikoli.com Puzzle ChampionshipApr 18, 2015

Congratulations! KONNOYU won the 212th Puzzle Championship! The winner's name is now displayed and will remain on the Champion page of nikoli.com Hall of Fame.

The next puzzle championship will be held from Fri. May 1, 2015 13:00 (UTC). The time trial problem will be a Nurikabe puzzle contributed by -4.

Maintenance finished Apr 17, 2015

About 10 minutes after 05:00 Apr 17, 2015(UTC).

Due to scheduled maintenance, you could not access to the nikoli.com. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Author round-table Vol.23Apr 15, 2015

Here today we have Guten a very familiar author who created Shakashaka. And we also have HIRO FUKUSHIMA who thought up the Heyawake rules. We will talk about "Omopa" today.

Added Botsu Bako problem Apr 7, 2015

nyoroppyi's Heyawake problem is open to members. Try it out on the Botsu Bako (Extra Special Problems) page in the members only corner.

Added Slitherlink, Yajilin and Norinori to The pick of the puzzles pageApr 2, 2015

Added Slitherlink, Yajilin and Norinori to The pick of the puzzles page in the members only corner.

2015's April Fools' pageApr 2, 2015

2015's April Fools' page can be seen here. "Champion's arm" complete and ready for use.

Results of the Nikoli Derby - 14th world championshipMar 24, 2015

The Nikoli Derby was developed by nikoli as a party game.

Look here for the results of The Nikoli Derby - 14th world championship.

We hope you are one of the winners!

Recent puzzles

The problems in the table have been published within the last 1 week (168 hours). You can find older problems in the "Collection of problems".

You can enjoy     cells problems, if you are a member.

TypeSizeLevelAuthorPublished
Solve problemKakuro11x9

11x9

Easy

SAKAMOTO, NobuyukiApr 25, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Akari36x20

36x20

Hard

GutenApr 25, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Satogaeri36x20

36x20

Hard

bay wolf JrApr 25, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 36x20

36x20

Hard

CastyApr 25, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Yajilin10x10

10x10

Easy

AsaokitanApr 25, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemSudoku9x9

9x9

Medium

-4Apr 24, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Heyawake 24x14

24x14

Hard

GutenApr 24, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Shakashaka24x14

24x14

Hard

alkalineApr 24, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Masyu24x14

24x14

Hard

T.KarinoApr 24, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Shikaku18x10

18x10

Medium

aquablueApr 24, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero22x13

22x13

Hard

-4Apr 23, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Ripple Effect8x8

8x8

Easy

Z_HApr 23, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 18x10

18x10

Medium

aquablueApr 23, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemNorinori10x10

10x10

Easy

the ax and swordApr 23, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Slitherlink18x10

18x10

Medium

CastyApr 22, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Akari24x14

24x14

Hard

SAKAMOTO, NobuyukiApr 22, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Numberlink24x14

24x14

Hard

KenjaApr 22, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Yajilin10x10

10x10

Easy

aquablueApr 22, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemShikaku10x10

10x10

Easy

-4Apr 21, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Heyawake 18x10

18x10

Medium

MiyaApr 21, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Satogaeri24x14

24x14

Hard

Ogawa MinoriApr 21, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Solve problemAkari10x10

10x10

Easy

Pencil RocketApr 21, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Masyu18x10

18x10

Medium

aquablueApr 21, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Kakuro19x11

19x11

Medium

-4Apr 20, 2015 21:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 24x14

24x14

Hard

AsaokitanApr 20, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Hitori17x17

17x17

Hard

CastyApr 20, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Shikaku18x10

18x10

Medium

oku-yamaApr 20, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemSudoku9x9

9x9

Easy

aquablueApr 20, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero9x9

9x9

Easy

aikoApr 19, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Yajilin36x20

36x20

Hard

-4Apr 19, 2015 15:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 24x14

24x14

Hard

the ax and swordApr 19, 2015 03:00(UTC)
Ripple Effect18x18

18x18

Hard

T.KarinoApr 19, 2015 03:00(UTC)

Collection of problems

TypeTotalPlayableUnsolvedOnly openIncompleteSolved
Slitherlink5266000
Nurikabe 6466000
Heyawake 6677000
Akari6877000
Hitori4777000
Masyu5966000
Shikaku5966000
Hashiwokakero5866000
Numberlink4666000
Yajilin5977000
Shakashaka5966000
Satogaeri4577000
Norinori3266000
Kakuro4077000
Sudoku402020000
Ripple Effect4177000

Members who has maximum numbers of problem can play "Total" numbers of problems. Guest can enjoy "Playable" problems.