Welcome to nikoli.com! Enjoy nikoli puzzles online!

Information -+

Added Botsu Bako problem Apr 21, 2017

Momotereu's Heyawake problem is open to members. Try it out on the Botsu Bako (Extra Special Problems) page in the members only corner.

Maintenance finished Apr 21, 2017

About 10 minutes after 05:00 Apr 21, 2017(UTC).

Due to scheduled maintenance, you could not access to the nikoli.com. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Result of the 264th nikoli.com Puzzle ChampionshipApr 16, 2017

Congratulations! needTshirt won the 264th Puzzle Championship! The winner's name is now displayed and will remain on the Champion page of nikoli.com Hall of Fame.

The next puzzle championship will be held from Sun. Apr 30, 2017 13:00 (UTC). The time trial problem will be a Yajilin puzzle contributed by aiko.

Added Slitherlink, Yajilin and Norinori to The pick of the puzzles pageApr 3, 2017

Added Slitherlink, Yajilin and Norinori to The pick of the puzzles page in the members only corner.

2017's April Fools' page Apr 3, 2017

2017's April Fools' page can be seen here. Puzzle solving AI under development --- The TOKOLI AI system.

Results of the Nikoli Derby - 16th world championshipJan 30, 2017

The Nikoli Derby was developed by nikoli as a party game.

Look here for the results of The Nikoli Derby - 16th world championship.

We hope you are one of the winners!

Recent puzzles

The problems in the table have been published within the last 1 week (168 hours). You can find older problems in the "Collection of problems".

You can enjoy     cells problems, if you are a member.

TypeSizeLevelAuthorPublished
Solve problemMasyu10x10

10x10

Easy

aikoApr 27, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Yajilin18x10

18x10

Medium

alkalineApr 27, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Akari10x10

10x10

Medium

MiyaApr 26, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Shikaku24x14

24x14

Hard

Ogawa MinoriApr 26, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero9x9

9x9

Easy

aikoApr 26, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Kakuro21x13

21x13

Medium

CastyApr 26, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 10x10

10x10

Medium

nyoroppyiApr 25, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Heyawake 24x14

24x14

Hard

GutenApr 25, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Numberlink24x14

24x14

Hard

-4Apr 25, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Slitherlink18x10

18x10

Medium

SAKAMOTO, NobuyukiApr 25, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Norinori24x14

24x14

Medium

Ogawa MinoriApr 25, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemSudoku9x9

9x9

Easy

CastyApr 24, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Hitori12x12

12x12

Hard

bay wolf JrApr 24, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Satogaeri24x14

24x14

Hard

T.KarinoApr 24, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Akari18x10

18x10

Easy

Ogawa MinoriApr 24, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemRipple Effect8x8

8x8

Easy

aikoApr 24, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Masyu18x10

18x10

Medium

KomiedaApr 23, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Shakashaka36x20

36x20

Hard

cubic functionApr 23, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Slitherlink36x20

36x20

Hard

CastyApr 23, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Yajilin18x10

18x10

Medium

T.KarinoApr 23, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemHeyawake 10x10

10x10

Easy

aikoApr 22, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Nurikabe 24x14

24x14

Hard

MINEApr 22, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Shikaku36x20

36x20

Hard

36Apr 22, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Akari24x14

24x14

Hard

cubic functionApr 22, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemNorinori10x10

10x10

Easy

SAKAMOTO, NobuyukiApr 22, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Numberlink10x10

10x10

Medium

GutenApr 21, 2017 21:00(UTC)
Hitori17x17

17x17

Hard

CastyApr 21, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Hashiwokakero32x18

32x18

Hard

-4Apr 21, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Heyawake 18x10

18x10

Medium

T.KarinoApr 21, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Solve problemKakuro11x9

11x9

Easy

aikoApr 21, 2017 03:00(UTC)
Yajilin36x20

36x20

Hard

CastyApr 20, 2017 15:00(UTC)
Satogaeri18x10

18x10

Medium

Ogawa MinoriApr 20, 2017 15:00(UTC)

Collection of problems

TypeTotalPlayableUnsolvedOnly openIncompleteSolved
Slitherlink5166000
Nurikabe 5877000
Heyawake 5977000
Akari6377000
Hitori4766000
Masyu5266000
Shikaku5888000
Hashiwokakero6077000
Numberlink5077000
Yajilin5266000
Shakashaka5755000
Satogaeri5077000
Norinori5255000
Kakuro4066000
Sudoku401818000
Ripple Effect3955000

Members who have reached the maximum number of problems can play the "Total" number of problems.